upcoming:
2017 +

Words and Music
Riot Pousse duo (voice, electronics, objects, performance) with Elizabeth Lima
June 25, 21h / Casa del Popolo 4873 boul. St Laurent, Montréal

Summartónar Festival
Rokkur amplified textile performance with Heðin Ziska Davidsen (guitar, electronics modular synths), Reuben Fenemore (clarinet, flute, shinobue, shakuhachi, electronics) and Anders Hjuler (live art) AND Space Invaders.
August 18, 20h / Reinsariid, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Guest artist with the Korvat Auki Ensemble. Works by James O'Callaghan, Éric Normand, +++
August 22, 20h / Forum Box, Ruoholahdenranta 3a, 00180 Helsinki, Finland

Tampering Festival
Performance in opening concert.
August 23, 21h / Tampere, Finland

Solo recital including participatory work FUTUREMOVES; new piece by James O'Callaghan +++
August 26, 14h / Tampere, Finland

MORE DATES COMING SOON !

past (selected):


2017

Suoni per il Popolo Festival presents Dubi and the Peacocks: A Psychedelic Audio Fantasy by Will Eizlini
With Will Eizlini and l'Ensemble Eta Kooram Nah Smech.
June 11, 20h / La Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal
Four Lands
With Jumblies Theatre and Continuum Contemporary Music.
Soloist and choral leader, works by Juliet Palmer and Jason Doell.
June 3, 19h30 / Evergreen BrickWorks, Toronto

FIMAV presents 8 Songs about Symphony # 7
Large ensemble work by Tim Brady, with Vincent Ranallo, baritone and Tim Brady Grand Ensemble.
May 21, 15h / Colisée Desjardins, Victoriaville, Québec

warm noise: duo with Ieva Pranevičiūtė
with Ieva Pranevičiūtė, french horn and electronics.
May 4, 20h / Anarkía listasalur, Hamraborg 3, 200 Kópavogskaupstaður, Iceland
+info

warm noise: duo with Ieva Pranevičiūtė
with Ieva Pranevičiūtė, french horn and electronics.
March 15, 20h / Kulturhuset, Youngstorget 3, Oslo, Norway
+info

Borealis Festival
March 10, 00h / Bergen Kunsthalle, Rasmus Meyers allé 5, Bergen, Norway

Ephemère Series
FUTUREMOVES
February 9, 20h / Studio Loos, Den Haag, The Netherlands

2016

La dernière nuit du roi fou 
Guest soloist, works by Stacey Brown, Georges Aperghis and Sir Peter Maxwell Davies.
May 13, 20h / Cabaret le Lion d'Or, 1676 rue Ontario est, Montréal
mardi spaghetti
Free improvisation trio with Elizabeth Lima, voice/clarinet and Felix del Tredici, voice/bass trombone.
Second set Scott Thompson, trombone, Nicolas Caloia, bass and Émilie Mouchous, electronics.
May 3, 21h30 / Le Cagibi, 5490 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal

Codes D'Accès présente turf #1 
Solo show investigating the relationship of voice and landscape, with works created by/in collaboration with Elyze Venne-Deshaies, Patrick Saint-Denis, Rita Ueda, Philippe Battikha and Nick Hyatt. 
Stage design/direction by Ruby Kato Attwood.
April 30, 20h / Studio 303 372 Ste-Catherine Ouest (Édifice Belgo), 3rd floor, studio #303, Montreal

Howl! - concert bénéfice for Missing Justice! 
Quartet performance with Will Eizlini, Sarah Pagé and Jonah Fortune. With Beatrice Deer.
April 19, 20h30 / Howl! arts festival Casa del Popolo 4873 boul. St Laurent, Montréal

Espace Cercle Carré présente Altra Voce
With Jeffrey Stonehouse, flute, and James O'Callaghan, electronics.
April 8, 20h / Espace Cercle Carré, 36 rue Queen, Montréal 
Ghost River Theatre's TOMORROW'S CHILD Limited engagement run
Associate sound design/composition/contribution of vocal samples for audio-only live theatrical adaptation of Ray Bradbury's Tomorrow's Childproduced by Ghost River Theatre. 
With Matthew WaddellJesse Osborne-Lanthier, Eric Rose, David Van Belle, Evan Medd, Emily Promise-Allison, Tyler Crews, Anna Cummer.
April 6-9 / West Village Theatre, 2007 10 Ave SW, Calgary AB

ensemble vocal ina with Architek Percussion
Works for six treble voices and percussion quartet.
April 4, 20h / La Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal

Words & Music 
With Kathy Kennedy vocal ensemble + voice/electronics with Will Eizlini and Ian Ferrier
Feb 21, 20h / Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal

HOME - A benefit concert for St. Matthias Refugee Support Fund
Works by Isaiah Ceccarelli, Aura Giles, Marie-Claire Saindon, Giacinto Scelsi, Joan Baez, etc.
With guests ensemble vocal ina.
Feb 19, 19h30 / Saint Matthias Anglican Church, 131 chemin Côte-St-Antoine (angle Metcalfe), Westmount QC

Ghost River Theatre's TOMORROW'S CHILD at High Performance Rodeo Festival
Associate sound design/composition/contribution of vocal samples for audio-only live theatrical adaptation of Ray Bradbury's Tomorrow's Childproduced by Ghost River Theatre. 
With Matthew WaddellJesse Osborne-Lanthier, Eric Rose, David Van Belle, Evan Medd, Emily Promise-Allison, Tyler Crews, Anna Cummer.
January 12-17 / Vertigo Theatre Centre, 161, 115-9 Avenue SE, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Canadian New Music Network FORUM 
Performative dialogue/presentation with Ruby Kato Attwood: 
Feminism, interdisciplinarity and the voice in new music performance.
January 15, 12h00 / Friemann Hall, University of Ottawa, 610 Cumberland Street, Ottawa, Ontario

Songs and Niaseries
Works for vocal trio by Purcell, Bach, Delibes, Spice Girls, Stone Temple Pilots and more; free improvisations.
January 12, 20h30 /  Espace Cercle Carré, 36 rue Queen, Montréal 


2015

Innovations en Concert présente: Hommage à Gavin Bryars
Works by Gavin Bryars and Isak Goldschneider.
December 7, 20h / La Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St. Laurent, Montréal

Pierrot Lunaire
Guest soloist, Arnold Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire (excerpts) with McGill Chamber Music Ensemble.
December 4, 19h / McGill University, Redpath Hall - 3461 rue McTavish, Montréal

Sunday with The Sarahs in NDG
Solo loop/drone set, with Sarah Pearson.
November 22, 16h00 / Café 92, 6703 rue Sherbrooke Ouest, Montréal

Saint Matthias Choir - Requiem Concert
Requiem by Maurice Duruflé, works by W.A. Mozart and Tarik O'Regan.
With the Choir of Saint Matthias (dir. John Wiens) and Ariadne Ensemble (dir. Chad Heltzel).
November 1, 19h00 / Saint Matthias Anglican Church, 10 Church Hill Ave, Westmount QC

Crow and Nightingale - Musical Explorations of Darkness and Light
Solo, duo and chamber music by Dušan Bogdanović, John Dowland, Sally Norris, Albert Roussel and more.
With Liselyn Adams, flute, Tariq Harb, guitar and Serge Agoshkov, bass.
October 24, 20h / Concordia University - Oscar Peterson Concert Hall, 7141 Sherbrooke Ouest, Montréal

Festival de Arte y Ópera Contemporánea (FOCO) - Experimental Voices 
Works by Philippe Leroux, Georges Aperghis, Luke Nickel, Gayle Young.
Teatro José Rubén Romero, Morelia, Mexico / August 29, 17h

ensemble vocal ina
Selected repertoire
Place Jacques-Cartier, Montréal / August 22nd, 11-13h

ensemble vocal ina
Selected repertoire
Place Jacques-Cartier, Montréal / July 4, 11-13h

Mannes Institute and Festival for Contemporary Performance
Works by Georges Aperghis, Philippe Leroux and James O'Callaghan
With Jeffrey Stonehouse, flute and James O'Callaghan, electronics
The New School, New York / June 20 + 21, 20h

Cercle Carré présente: Altra Voce
Gallery concert of works for voice, flute and electronics by Luciano Berio, Beat Furrer, Harry Freedman, James O'Callaghan, Kate Soper.
With Jeffrey Stonehouse, flute, and James O'Callaghan, electronics.
Espace Cercle Carré, Montréal / June 14 / 20h

ensemble vocal ina: roots + pebbles / racines + pierres
Traditional songs from Bulgaria, Corsica, France, Spain, Estonia and Canada, new works and arrangements by Marie-Claire Saindon, Amelia McMahon, Sarah Albu, Isaiah Ceccarelli.
Espace Cercle Carré, Montréal / June 2, 20h

Serie SPARK
Audio-robotic performance of sway array with Patrick Saint-Denis.
Studio 303, Montréal / June 1, 14h

Stockhausen's Stimmung with l'ensemble partiel
Presented by Innovations en Concert.
La Vitrola, Montréal / May 24, 20h

Bradyworks presents Frankenstein: L'opéra courtepointe
World premiere of an 80-minute chamber opera for electric guitar, solo voice, electronics and video in 12 tableaux 
With: Marc Olivier Lamontagne, electric guitar and Julien-Robert Legault Salvail, video/electronics
Composers: Gabriel Dufour-Laperrière, James O'Callaghan, Patrick Giguère, Brice Gatinet, Will Eizlini, 
Émile Girard-Charest, Chris Goddard, Michaël Larocque, Gabriel Ledoux, Julien-Robert Legault Salvail,
Cléo Palacio-Quintin, Marie-Claire Saindon
Chapelle Historique du Bon-Pasteur, Montréal / May 6

Bozzini Quartet Performer's Kitchen
Le Gesù, Montréal / April 23, 18h30

Ottawa New Music Creators Double Feature Series
Recital of solo and duo works with Jen McLachlen, flute and electronics.
Music by Philippe Leroux, Aura Giles, Mason Koenig, Luciano Berio, Sundar Subramanian, Kate Soper,
Dai Fujikura, Kaija Saariaho, Kai-Young Chan, Jen McLachlen.
The Kildare Room, St. Brigid's Centre for the Arts, Ottawa, ON / April 10

SMCQ Montréal Nouvelles Musiques: sway array
Audio-robotic performance with Patrick Saint-Denis.
Festival MNM, Montréal / March 4, 22h

Stop Making Sense/The Holy Mountain
Original music for mixed ensemble (Eta Kooram Nah Smech!) by Will Eizlini, 
to accompany screening of Alejandro Jodorowsky's film The Holy Mountain.
Montréal en Lumière Nuit Blanche/Festival du nouveau cinéma
Nomad Nation, 129 ave Van Horne, Montréal / February 28, 20h

SMCQ Montréal Nouvelles Musiques: Les Papes hurlants
Immersive choral performance with Ensemble Mruta Mertsi, dir André Pappathomas 
Complexe Desjardins, Festival MNM, Montréal / February 28, 23h

The Banff Centre Presents: Musical Encounter Series
Works for solo voice by Aperghis and Leroux
Rolston Recital Hall, The Banff Centre for the Arts / February 22, 19h30

Banff Centre for the Arts Winter Residency with Marc-Olivier Lamontagne, electric guitar
Preparation for the performance of Frankenstein: A Patchwork Opera/L'opéra courtepointe.
Banff, AB / February 8-22

SMCQ Montréal Nouvelles Musiques Press Conference
excerpt of sway array with Patrick Saint-Denis
Montréal / January 27, 13h30

Le Vivier journée portes ouvertes / Innovations en Concert
voix seule: Georges Aperghis Recitations (extraits) + Philippe Leroux Ma belle, si tu voulais...
Gesù, 1200, rue de Bleury, métro Place-des-Arts / January 25, 14h30

ensemble vocal ina
Works by Gayle Young, Kathy Kennedy, Rita Ueda, Nick Lavigne, R. Murray Schafer + more.
Sonic installation Song Forest in collaboration with Paul Scriver.
Unitarian Church of Montreal / January 17, 7:30pm

2014

Audio-Robotic Creation Residency for sway array with composer/media artist Patrick Saint-Denis
Studio 303, Montréal QC / December 20-January 4

Miss Fortune's Portmanteau 
An immersive opera-environment exploring the lives of women in Victorian Halifax.
Stage and artistic direction by Janice Jackson, music and audio by Lukas Pearse.
Vocalypse Productions / Halifax, Nova Scotia / November 19-30, 8pm

Innovations en Concert presents Ensemble Paramirabo: Lost and Found in Translation
guest artist/soloist - Première of Check ça-icite by Nick Hyatt
Centre Culturel Georges Vanier, Montréal / October 31

pentafold
Audio-robotic cabaret performance by the new media performance tandem Rusty Paillette.
Festival Phénomena / Casa del Popolo, Montréal / October 22

Café Concret Petit Banquet
Solo performance of ''little things''
Festival Phénomena / Casa del Popolo, Montréal / October 19

Jane Austen Society of North America Conference
Soprano soloist, choral mass.
St. George's Anglican Church, Montreal / October 12

Susanna Fair
Site-specific performance with ensemble vocal ina.
Underpass at Clark and Van Horne, Montréal / October 6

Bozzini Quartet Performer's Kitchen
Workshop and concert featuring the music of Jürg Frey.
Maison des Jeunesses musicales du Canada, Montréal / October 3

Opera from Scratch
World première of Shuying Li's mini-opera Who Married Star Husbands.
Saint Matthew's United Church, Halifax / August 24

duo Prometheus
House concert with Marc-Olivier Lamontagne, guitar and pedals.
Traditional songs, Dowland, improvisations.
Montréal / July 28

Espaces Sonores Illimités: Étangs-du-C-h-œur
Soloist, site-specific choral work by Alain Lalonde.
Jardin Botanique de Montréal / July 20

The Crazies
Performance of Miss Donnithorne's Maggot by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies with Ensemble Paramirabo.
Cabaret Lion d'Or, Montréal / May 21, 20h


2013

2012

2011

2010

2004-2009